Difference between revisions of "Seminar program"

From ESC2017
Jump to: navigation, search
(Friday 20 January 2017 (5th day of the seminar))
(Thursday 19 January 2017 (4th day of the seminar))
Line 95: Line 95:
 
* 11:45-12:10: [[Christian Rechberger]]: Update on three topics
 
* 11:45-12:10: [[Christian Rechberger]]: Update on three topics
  
12:15-12:25     Group photo in front of the hotel.
+
12:15-12:25 '''Group photo in front of the hotel'''
  
 
12:30-14:00 '''Lunch'''
 
12:30-14:00 '''Lunch'''
  
15:00-15:50 '''Session 3: Provable Security II (Chair Damian Vizar)'''
+
15:00-16:00 '''Session 3: IoT I (Chair Reza Reyhanitabar)'''
  
* 15:00-15:25 [[Kan Yasuda]]: Evolving (or Degenerating) APE
+
* 15:00-15:30 [[Adi Shamir]]: IoT goes nuclear: Creating a Zigbee chain reaction
* 15:25-15:50 [[Benoit Cogliati]]: New Constructions of MACs from (Tweakable) Block Ciphers
+
* 15:30-16:00 [[Julio Hernandez-Castro]]: Bias in the TRNG of the Mifare DesFire EV1 RFID, a CC EAL 4+ RFID Card, and what went wrong [[media:Bias-trng-mifare.pdf|[slides]]]
* 15:50-16:15 [[Kazuhiko Minematsu]]: On randomized encryption beyond IV collision
 
  
16:15-16:45 '''Break'''
+
16:00-16:30 '''Break'''
  
16:45-19:00 '''Session 4: IoT? (Chair Reza Reyhanitabar)'''  
+
16:30-17:20 '''Session 4: Tools (Chair TBA)'''
  
* 16:45-17:15 [[Adi Shamir]]: IoT goes nuclear: Creating a Zigbee chain reaction
+
* 16:30-16:55 [[Florian Mendel]]: Tools in Cryptanalysis
* 17:15-17:45 [[Julio Hernandez-Castro]] Bias in the TRNG of the Mifare DesFire EV1 RFID, a CC EAL 4+ RFID Card, and what went wrong [[media:Bias-trng-mifare.pdf|[slides]]]
+
* 16:55-17:20 [[Stefan Lucks]]: Tools, Techniques & Theory -- Security meets Language Theory
* 17:45-18:10 [[Florian Mendel]]: Tools in Cryptanalysis
+
 
 +
17:20-17:35 '''Break'''
 +
 
 +
17:35-18:45 '''Session 5: Provable Security II (Chair Damian Vizar)'''
 +
 
 +
* 17:35-17:55 [[Kan Yasuda]]: Evolving (or Degenerating) APE
 +
* 17:55-18:20 [[Benoit Cogliati]]: New Constructions of MACs from (Tweakable) Block Ciphers
 +
* 18:20-18:45 [[Kazuhiko Minematsu]]: On randomized encryption beyond IV collision
  
 
19:30-21:30 '''Dinner'''
 
19:30-21:30 '''Dinner'''

Revision as of 11:46, 19 January 2017

Monday 16 January 2017 (1st day of the seminar)

08:30-9:00 Welcome coffee/tea

09:00-10:10 Session 1: Provable Security (Chair Damian Vizar)

10:10-10:50 Break

10:50-11:40 Session 2: Provable Security I (Chair Elena Andreeva)

  • 10:50-11:15 Jooyoung Lee: Indifferentiability of the Sum of Random Permutations Towards Optimal Security [slides]
  • 11:15-11:40 Bart Mennink: Insuperability of the Standard Versus Ideal Model Gap for Tweakable Blockcipher Security

12:00-14:00 Lunch

15:00-17:35 Session 3: Cryptanalysis I (Chair Gaëtan Leurent)

  • 15:00-15:25 Christina Boura: New techniques and improved complexity analysis of impossible differential attacks [slides]
  • 15:25-16:00 Yosuke Todo: Cube Attacks on Non-Blackbox Polynomials Based on Division Property
  • 16:00-16:35 Willi Meier: On stream ciphers with small state [slides]

16:35-17:15 Break

17:15-17:35 Session 4: Cryptanalysis II (Chair Henri Gilbert)

  • 17:15-17:40 Gregor Leander: The Security of the FX Construction against Quantum Attacks
  • 17:40-18:05 Aleksei Udovenko: Exponential S-Boxes: a Link Between the S-Boxes of BelT and Kuznyechik/Streebog

19:00-19:30 Welcome Cocktail at the bar (hopefully for free:)

19:30-21:30 Dinner

Tuesday 17 January 2017 (2nd day of the seminar)

09:00-10:10 Session 1: Design (Chair Andrey Bogdanov)

10:10-10:40 Break

10:40-12:15 Session 2: Cryptanalysis III (Chair Anne Canteaut)

  • 10:40-11:15 Henri Gilbert: Cryptanalysis of NORX v2.0 [slides]
  • 11:15-11:40 Kaisa Nyberg: Linear Cryptanalysis of Long-Key Iterated Cipher with Applications to Permutation-Based Ciphers [slides]
  • 11:40-12:15 Yu Sasaki: New Impossible Differential Search Tool from Design and Cryptanalysis Aspects

12:30-14:00 Lunch

15:00-16:35 Session 3: Standardization (Chair Kaisa Nyberg)

  • 15:00-15:35 Tetsu Iwata: SILC is INT-RUP secure [slides]
  • 15:35-16:10 Jens Hermans: Authentication and key establishment protocols: standardization, recent evolutions and new ideas.
  • 16:10-16:35 Atul Luykx: The Paradoxical Weakness of Europe in Cryptographic Standards

16:35-17:10 Break

19:30-21:30 Dinner

Wednesday 18 January 2017 (3rd day of the seminar)

09:00-10:20 Session 1: Cryptanalysis IV (Chair Maria Naya-Plasencia)

  • 09:00-09:35 Jian Guo: S-box Linearization: Applications to Collision and Preimage Attacks of Round-Reduced Keccak [slides]
  • 09:35-10:00 Maria Eichlseder: Practical Key Recovery Attack on MANTIS-5 [slides]
  • 10:00-10-25 Serge Vaudenay: Breaking the FF3 Format Preserving Encryption (Joint work with Betül Durak.)

10:25-10:50 Break

10:50-12:00 Session 2: Cryptanalysis V (Chair Christina Boura)

  • 10:50-11:15 Andrey Bogdanov: Multivariate Linear Cryptanalysis
  • 11:15-11:45 Gaetan Leurent On the Practical (In-)Security of 64-bit Block Ciphers

12:00-13:45 Lunch

14:00-18:00 Free time/Excursion The excursion consists in a guided tour of Luxembourg city and a Trois Glands (fort Thungen) museum visit. If you plan to attend, please fill in this doodle.

18:30-19:30 Rump session (Chair Carlos Cid): [program and slides]

19:30-21:30 Dinner

Thursday 19 January 2017 (4th day of the seminar)

9:00-10:20 Session 1: Lightweight crypto (Chair Lejla Batina)

  • 09:00-09-25: Daniel Dinu: Correlation Power Analysis of Lightweight Block Ciphers: From Theory to Practice
  • 09:25-09:50: Vesselin Velichkov: Design Strategies for ARX with Provable Bounds: SPARX and LAX
  • 09:50-10:15: Leo Perrin: On the Scope of Lightweight Cryptography
  • 10:15-10:40: Ko Stoffelen: AES on the ARM Cortex-M3 and M4

10:40-11:10 Break

11:10-12:10 Session 2: Cryptanalysis VI (Chair Thomas Peyrin)

12:15-12:25 Group photo in front of the hotel

12:30-14:00 Lunch

15:00-16:00 Session 3: IoT I (Chair Reza Reyhanitabar)

  • 15:00-15:30 Adi Shamir: IoT goes nuclear: Creating a Zigbee chain reaction
  • 15:30-16:00 Julio Hernandez-Castro: Bias in the TRNG of the Mifare DesFire EV1 RFID, a CC EAL 4+ RFID Card, and what went wrong [slides]

16:00-16:30 Break

16:30-17:20 Session 4: Tools (Chair TBA)

  • 16:30-16:55 Florian Mendel: Tools in Cryptanalysis
  • 16:55-17:20 Stefan Lucks: Tools, Techniques & Theory -- Security meets Language Theory

17:20-17:35 Break

17:35-18:45 Session 5: Provable Security II (Chair Damian Vizar)

  • 17:35-17:55 Kan Yasuda: Evolving (or Degenerating) APE
  • 17:55-18:20 Benoit Cogliati: New Constructions of MACs from (Tweakable) Block Ciphers
  • 18:20-18:45 Kazuhiko Minematsu: On randomized encryption beyond IV collision

19:30-21:30 Dinner

Friday 20 January 2017 (5th day of the seminar)

09:00-10:20 Session 1: IoT II (Chair Adi Shamir)

  • 09:00-09:25 Lejla Batina: µ-Kummer: efficient hyperelliptic signatures and key exchange on microcontrollers
  • 09:25-10:10 Open discussion on IoT/lightweight cryptography chaired by Adi Shamir

10:10-10:40 Break

10:40-10:20 Session 2: Cryptanalysis VII (Chair Christian Rechberger)

  • 10:40-11:10 Pierre Karpman: Efficient and Provable White-Box Primitives
  • 11:10-11:35 Ralph Ankele: Related-Key Impossible-Differential Attack on Reduced-Round SKINNY
  • 11:35-12:00 Carlos Cid: Algebraic Cryptanalysis and RFID Authentication

12:00 Closing ESC-2017

12:30-14:00 Lunch