Difference between revisions of "Seminar program"

From ESC2017
Jump to: navigation, search
(Monday 16 January 2017 (1st day of the seminar))
Line 7: Line 7:
  
 
* 09:00-09:35 [[Stefan Lucks]]: Topics for Symmetric Cryptography
 
* 09:00-09:35 [[Stefan Lucks]]: Topics for Symmetric Cryptography
* 09:35-10:10 [[Stefano Tessaro]]: Scrypt is optimally memory-hard
+
* 09:35-10:10 [[Stefano Tessaro]]: Scrypt is optimally memory-hard [[media:Scrypt_esc.pdf|[slides]]]
  
 
10:10-10:50 '''Break'''  
 
10:10-10:50 '''Break'''  
Line 13: Line 13:
 
10:50-11:40 '''Session 2: Provable Security I (Chair Elena Andreeva)'''
 
10:50-11:40 '''Session 2: Provable Security I (Chair Elena Andreeva)'''
 
* 10:50-11:15 [[Jooyoung Lee]]:  Indifferentiability of the Sum of Random Permutations Towards Optimal Security [[media:Indiff.pdf|[slides]]]
 
* 10:50-11:15 [[Jooyoung Lee]]:  Indifferentiability of the Sum of Random Permutations Towards Optimal Security [[media:Indiff.pdf|[slides]]]
* 11:15-11:40 [[Bart Mennink]]: Insuperability of the Standard Versus Ideal Model Gap for Tweakable Blockcipher Security
+
* 11:15-11:40 [[Bart Mennink]]: Insuperability of the Standard Versus Ideal Model Gap for Tweakable Blockcipher Security [[media:17-01-16_ESC_slides-optitweak-standardmodel.pdf|[slides]]]
  
 
12:00-14:00 '''Lunch'''
 
12:00-14:00 '''Lunch'''
Line 25: Line 25:
  
 
17:15-17:35 '''Session 4: Cryptanalysis II (Chair Henri Gilbert)'''
 
17:15-17:35 '''Session 4: Cryptanalysis II (Chair Henri Gilbert)'''
* 17:15-17:40 [[Gregor Leander]]: The Security of the FX Construction against Quantum Attacks
+
* 17:15-17:40 [[Gregor Leander]]: The Security of the FX Construction against Quantum Attacks [[media:Esc_2017.pdf|[slides]]]
 
* 17:40-18:05 [[Aleksei Udovenko]]: Exponential S-Boxes: a Link Between the S-Boxes of BelT and Kuznyechik/Streebog
 
* 17:40-18:05 [[Aleksei Udovenko]]: Exponential S-Boxes: a Link Between the S-Boxes of BelT and Kuznyechik/Streebog
  
Line 54: Line 54:
 
16:35-17:10 '''Break'''
 
16:35-17:10 '''Break'''
  
* 17:10--- Panel discussion on issues in standardization moderated by [[Bart Preneel]]. [[media:pdf.pdf|[slides]]]
+
* 17:10--- Panel discussion on issues in standardization moderated by [[Bart Preneel]]. [[media:pdf.pdf|[slides]]] [[media:CFRG_ESC.pdf|[slides]]]
  
 
19:30-21:30 '''Dinner'''
 
19:30-21:30 '''Dinner'''
Line 63: Line 63:
 
* 09:00-09:35 [[Jian Guo]]: S-box Linearization: Applications to Collision and Preimage Attacks of Round-Reduced Keccak [[media:Keccak.pdf|[slides]]]
 
* 09:00-09:35 [[Jian Guo]]: S-box Linearization: Applications to Collision and Preimage Attacks of Round-Reduced Keccak [[media:Keccak.pdf|[slides]]]
 
* 09:35-10:00 [[Maria Eichlseder]]: Practical Key Recovery Attack on MANTIS-5 [[media:Eichlseder.pdf|[slides]]]
 
* 09:35-10:00 [[Maria Eichlseder]]: Practical Key Recovery Attack on MANTIS-5 [[media:Eichlseder.pdf|[slides]]]
* 10:00-10-25 [[Serge Vaudenay]]: Breaking the FF3 Format Preserving Encryption (Joint work with Betül Durak.)
+
* 10:00-10-25 [[Serge Vaudenay]]: Breaking the FF3 Format Preserving Encryption (Joint work with Betül Durak.) [[media:Format-ff3-esc17handout.pdf.pdf|[slides]]]
  
 
10:25-10:50 '''Break'''  
 
10:25-10:50 '''Break'''  
Line 70: Line 70:
  
 
* 10:50-11:15 [[Andrey Bogdanov]]: Multivariate Linear Cryptanalysis
 
* 10:50-11:15 [[Andrey Bogdanov]]: Multivariate Linear Cryptanalysis
* 11:15-11:45 [[Gaetan Leurent]] On the Practical (In-)Security of 64-bit Block Ciphers
+
* 11:15-11:45 [[Gaetan Leurent]] On the Practical (In-)Security of 64-bit Block Ciphers [[media:ESC-leurent.pdf|[slides]]]
  
 
12:00-13:45 '''Lunch'''  
 
12:00-13:45 '''Lunch'''  
Line 83: Line 83:
  
 
9:00-10:20 '''Session 1: Lightweight crypto (Chair Lejla Batina)'''
 
9:00-10:20 '''Session 1: Lightweight crypto (Chair Lejla Batina)'''
* 09:00-09-25: [[Daniel Dinu]]: Correlation Power Analysis of Lightweight Block Ciphers: From Theory to Practice  
+
* 09:00-09-25: [[Daniel Dinu]]: Correlation Power Analysis of Lightweight Block Ciphers: From Theory to Practice [[media:CPA_ESC_2017.pdf|[slides]]]
* 09:25-09:50: [[Vesselin Velichkov]]: Design Strategies for ARX with Provable Bounds: SPARX and LAX
+
* 09:25-09:50: [[Vesselin Velichkov]]: Design Strategies for ARX with Provable Bounds: SPARX and LAX [[media:Sparx.pdf|[slides]]]
* 09:50-10:15: [[Leo Perrin]]: On the Scope of Lightweight Cryptography
+
* 09:50-10:15: [[Leo Perrin]]: On the Scope of Lightweight Cryptography [[media:Lwc.pdf|[slides]]]
* 10:15-10:40: [[Ko Stoffelen]]: AES on the ARM Cortex-M3 and M4
+
* 10:15-10:40: [[Ko Stoffelen]]: AES on the ARM Cortex-M3 and M4 [[media:Aesarm.pdf|[slides]]]
  
 
10:40-11:10 '''Break'''  
 
10:40-11:10 '''Break'''  
Line 102: Line 102:
  
 
* 15:00-15:30 [[Adi Shamir]]: IoT goes nuclear: Creating a Zigbee chain reaction
 
* 15:00-15:30 [[Adi Shamir]]: IoT goes nuclear: Creating a Zigbee chain reaction
* 15:30-16:00 [[Julio Hernandez-Castro]]: Bias in the TRNG of the Mifare DesFire EV1 RFID, a CC EAL 4+ RFID Card, and what went wrong [[media:Bias-trng-mifare.pdf|[slides]]]
+
* 15:30-16:00 [[Julio Hernandez-Castro]]: Bias in the TRNG of the Mifare DesFire EV1 RFID, a CC EAL 4+ RFID Card, and what went wrong [[media:Light-final--esc2017-bias-trng-mifare.pdf|[slides]]]
  
 
16:00-16:30 '''Break'''
 
16:00-16:30 '''Break'''
Line 109: Line 109:
  
 
* 16:30-16:55 [[Florian Mendel]]: Tools in Cryptanalysis
 
* 16:30-16:55 [[Florian Mendel]]: Tools in Cryptanalysis
* 16:55-17:20 [[Stefan Lucks]]: Tools, Techniques & Theory -- Security meets Language Theory
+
* 16:55-17:20 [[Stefan Lucks]]: Tools, Techniques & Theory -- Security meets Language Theory [[media:Ttt.pdf|[slides]]]
  
 
17:20-17:35 '''Break'''
 
17:20-17:35 '''Break'''

Revision as of 13:22, 20 January 2017

Monday 16 January 2017 (1st day of the seminar)

08:30-9:00 Welcome coffee/tea

09:00-10:10 Session 1: Opening Session (Chair Damian Vizar)

10:10-10:50 Break

10:50-11:40 Session 2: Provable Security I (Chair Elena Andreeva)

  • 10:50-11:15 Jooyoung Lee: Indifferentiability of the Sum of Random Permutations Towards Optimal Security [slides]
  • 11:15-11:40 Bart Mennink: Insuperability of the Standard Versus Ideal Model Gap for Tweakable Blockcipher Security [slides]

12:00-14:00 Lunch

15:00-17:35 Session 3: Cryptanalysis I (Chair Gaëtan Leurent)

  • 15:00-15:25 Christina Boura: New techniques and improved complexity analysis of impossible differential attacks [slides]
  • 15:25-16:00 Yosuke Todo: Cube Attacks on Non-Blackbox Polynomials Based on Division Property
  • 16:00-16:35 Willi Meier: On stream ciphers with small state [slides]

16:35-17:15 Break

17:15-17:35 Session 4: Cryptanalysis II (Chair Henri Gilbert)

  • 17:15-17:40 Gregor Leander: The Security of the FX Construction against Quantum Attacks [slides]
  • 17:40-18:05 Aleksei Udovenko: Exponential S-Boxes: a Link Between the S-Boxes of BelT and Kuznyechik/Streebog

19:00-19:30 Welcome Cocktail at the bar (hopefully for free:)

19:30-21:30 Dinner

Tuesday 17 January 2017 (2nd day of the seminar)

09:00-10:10 Session 1: Design (Chair Andrey Bogdanov)

10:10-10:40 Break

10:40-12:15 Session 2: Cryptanalysis III (Chair Anne Canteaut)

  • 10:40-11:15 Henri Gilbert: Cryptanalysis of NORX v2.0 [slides]
  • 11:15-11:40 Kaisa Nyberg: Linear Cryptanalysis of Long-Key Iterated Cipher with Applications to Permutation-Based Ciphers [slides]
  • 11:40-12:15 Yu Sasaki: New Impossible Differential Search Tool from Design and Cryptanalysis Aspects

12:30-14:00 Lunch

15:00-16:35 Session 3: Standardization (Chair Kaisa Nyberg)

  • 15:00-15:35 Tetsu Iwata: SILC is INT-RUP secure [slides]
  • 15:35-16:10 Jens Hermans: Authentication and key establishment protocols: standardization, recent evolutions and new ideas.
  • 16:10-16:35 Atul Luykx: The Paradoxical Weakness of Europe in Cryptographic Standards

16:35-17:10 Break

19:30-21:30 Dinner

Wednesday 18 January 2017 (3rd day of the seminar)

09:00-10:20 Session 1: Cryptanalysis IV (Chair Maria Naya-Plasencia)

  • 09:00-09:35 Jian Guo: S-box Linearization: Applications to Collision and Preimage Attacks of Round-Reduced Keccak [slides]
  • 09:35-10:00 Maria Eichlseder: Practical Key Recovery Attack on MANTIS-5 [slides]
  • 10:00-10-25 Serge Vaudenay: Breaking the FF3 Format Preserving Encryption (Joint work with Betül Durak.) [slides]

10:25-10:50 Break

10:50-12:00 Session 2: Cryptanalysis V (Chair Christina Boura)

12:00-13:45 Lunch

14:00-18:00 Free time/Excursion The excursion consists in a guided tour of Luxembourg city and a Trois Glands (fort Thungen) museum visit. If you plan to attend, please fill in this doodle.

18:30-19:30 Rump session (Chair Carlos Cid): [program and slides]

19:30-21:30 Dinner

Thursday 19 January 2017 (4th day of the seminar)

9:00-10:20 Session 1: Lightweight crypto (Chair Lejla Batina)

10:40-11:10 Break

11:10-12:10 Session 2: Cryptanalysis VI (Chair Thomas Peyrin)

12:15-12:25 Group photo in front of the hotel

12:30-14:00 Lunch

15:00-16:00 Session 3: IoT I (Chair Reza Reyhanitabar)

  • 15:00-15:30 Adi Shamir: IoT goes nuclear: Creating a Zigbee chain reaction
  • 15:30-16:00 Julio Hernandez-Castro: Bias in the TRNG of the Mifare DesFire EV1 RFID, a CC EAL 4+ RFID Card, and what went wrong [slides]

16:00-16:30 Break

16:30-17:20 Session 4: Tools (Chair Gregor Leander)

17:20-17:35 Break

17:35-18:45 Session 5: Provable Security II (Chair Damian Vizar)

  • 17:35-17:55 Kan Yasuda: Evolving (or Degenerating) APE
  • 17:55-18:20 Benoit Cogliati: New Constructions of MACs from (Tweakable) Block Ciphers
  • 18:20-18:45 Kazuhiko Minematsu: On randomized encryption beyond IV collision

19:30-21:30 Dinner

Friday 20 January 2017 (5th day of the seminar)

09:00-10:20 Session 1: IoT II (Chair Adi Shamir)

  • 09:00-09:25 Lejla Batina: µ-Kummer: efficient hyperelliptic signatures and key exchange on microcontrollers
  • 09:25-10:10 Open discussion on IoT/lightweight cryptography chaired by Adi Shamir

10:10-10:40 Break

10:40-10:20 Session 2: Cryptanalysis VII (Chair Christian Rechberger)

  • 10:40-11:10 Pierre Karpman: Efficient and Provable White-Box Primitives
  • 11:10-11:35 Ralph Ankele: Related-Key Impossible-Differential Attack on Reduced-Round SKINNY
  • 11:35-12:00 Carlos Cid: Algebraic Cryptanalysis and RFID Authentication

12:00 Closing ESC-2017

12:30-14:00 Lunch