Seminar program

From ESC2017
Revision as of 10:07, 28 February 2017 by Leo (talk | contribs) (Monday 16 January 2017 (1st day of the seminar))
Jump to: navigation, search

Monday 16 January 2017 (1st day of the seminar)

08:30-9:00 Welcome coffee/tea

09:00-10:10 Session 1: Opening Session (Chair Damian Vizar)

10:10-10:50 Break

10:50-11:40 Session 2: Provable Security I (Chair Elena Andreeva)

  • 10:50-11:15 Jooyoung Lee: Indifferentiability of the Sum of Random Permutations Towards Optimal Security [slides]
  • 11:15-11:40 Bart Mennink: Insuperability of the Standard Versus Ideal Model Gap for Tweakable Blockcipher Security [slides]

12:00-14:00 Lunch

15:00-17:35 Session 3: Cryptanalysis I (Chair Gaëtan Leurent)

16:35-17:15 Break

17:15-17:35 Session 4: Cryptanalysis II (Chair Henri Gilbert)

19:00-19:30 Welcome Cocktail at the bar (hopefully for free:)

19:30-21:30 Dinner

Tuesday 17 January 2017 (2nd day of the seminar)

09:00-10:10 Session 1: Design (Chair Andrey Bogdanov)

10:10-10:40 Break

10:40-12:15 Session 2: Cryptanalysis III (Chair Anne Canteaut)

  • 10:40-11:15 Henri Gilbert: Cryptanalysis of NORX v2.0 [slides]
  • 11:15-11:40 Kaisa Nyberg: Linear Cryptanalysis of Long-Key Iterated Cipher with Applications to Permutation-Based Ciphers [slides]
  • 11:40-12:15 Yu Sasaki: New Impossible Differential Search Tool from Design and Cryptanalysis Aspects [slides]

12:30-14:00 Lunch

15:00-16:35 Session 3: Standardization (Chair Kaisa Nyberg)

  • 15:00-15:35 Tetsu Iwata: SILC is INT-RUP secure [slides]
  • 15:35-16:10 Jens Hermans: Authentication and key establishment protocols: standardization, recent evolutions and new ideas.
  • 16:10-16:35 Atul Luykx: The Paradoxical Weakness of Europe in Cryptographic Standards

16:35-17:10 Break

19:30-21:30 Dinner

Wednesday 18 January 2017 (3rd day of the seminar)

09:00-10:20 Session 1: Cryptanalysis IV (Chair Maria Naya-Plasencia)

  • 09:00-09:35 Jian Guo: S-box Linearization: Applications to Collision and Preimage Attacks of Round-Reduced Keccak [slides]
  • 09:35-10:00 Maria Eichlseder: Practical Key Recovery Attack on MANTIS-5 [slides]
  • 10:00-10-25 Serge Vaudenay: Breaking the FF3 Format Preserving Encryption (Joint work with Betül Durak.) [slides]

10:25-10:50 Break

10:50-12:00 Session 2: Cryptanalysis V (Chair Christina Boura)

12:00-13:45 Lunch

14:00-18:00 Free time/Excursion The excursion consists in a guided tour of Luxembourg city and a Trois Glands (fort Thungen) museum visit. If you plan to attend, please fill in this doodle.

18:30-19:30 Rump session (Chair Carlos Cid): [program and slides]

19:30-21:30 Dinner

Thursday 19 January 2017 (4th day of the seminar)

9:00-10:20 Session 1: Lightweight crypto (Chair Lejla Batina)

10:40-11:10 Break

11:10-12:10 Session 2: Cryptanalysis VI (Chair Thomas Peyrin)

12:15-12:25 Group photo in front of the hotel

12:30-14:00 Lunch

15:00-16:00 Session 3: IoT I (Chair Reza Reyhanitabar)

  • 15:00-15:30 Adi Shamir: IoT goes nuclear: Creating a Zigbee chain reaction
  • 15:30-16:00 Julio Hernandez-Castro: Bias in the TRNG of the Mifare DesFire EV1 RFID, a CC EAL 4+ RFID Card, and what went wrong [slides]

16:00-16:30 Break

16:30-17:20 Session 4: Tools (Chair Gregor Leander)

17:20-17:35 Break

17:35-18:45 Session 5: Provable Security II (Chair Damian Vizar)

19:30-21:30 Dinner

Friday 20 January 2017 (5th day of the seminar)

09:00-10:20 Session 1: IoT II (Chair Adi Shamir)

  • 09:00-09:25 Lejla Batina: µ-Kummer: efficient hyperelliptic signatures and key exchange on microcontrollers [slides]
  • 09:25-10:10 Open discussion on IoT/lightweight cryptography chaired by Adi Shamir

10:10-10:40 Break

10:40-10:20 Session 2: Cryptanalysis VII (Chair Christian Rechberger)

12:00 Closing ESC-2017

12:30-14:00 Lunch